Brand logo
HomeHardwarePolicy & RegulationSoftwareCommunicationsConsumer ElectronicsGeneral
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. software
  4. /
  5. replacing-memory-bound-redis-fleet-lavik-nvme-ssd

MyTechDailyNews Software Desk: Lavik 0.1.0 on NVMe SSD — A Selection and Migration Playbook for RAM-Bound Redis Fleets

If the thing forcing your key-value tier to expand is retained bytes rather than request load, then every "add one more shard" ticket is really a memory purchase dressed up as an infrastructure task. The published head-to-head for Lavik 0.1.0 SPDK reports 1.14 million GETs per second while application values stay on NVMe SSD instead of DRAM, executed on the same 16-vCPU Azure VM as Redis 8.10.2 and Valkey 9.1.2. For a Software reader planning next quarter's stack, that flips the decision: the interesting question is no longer how to buy more RAM, but which engine lets a dataset grow without dragging node count along with it.

Version notes: what Lavik 0.1.0 puts on the table

Before any cost argument, here is the release-level shortlist our desk would hand to an IT support team or a platform owner evaluating this software change:

  • Values are addressed from local NVMe SSD, while DRAM keeps the key index, metadata and active buffers — so value bytes and index memory scale on separate curves.
  • The request surface is a Redis-compatible path, so existing clients and familiar data structures keep working; protocol familiarity is a compatibility claim, not a performance guarantee.
  • Grouped storage now covers Strings, Hashes, Sets, Lists, Sorted Sets and Streams. Large strings are chopped into 8 KiB segments and collections use independently addressed groups, meaning one focused edit no longer has to rewrite an entire big object.
  • The storage path is user-space: SPDK submits NVMe operations through queue pairs and polls for completions, skipping kernel block I/O plus its syscall and wakeup overhead. Along the same path, parsing accepts batches of up to 128 commands and small pipelined replies coalesce into 64 KiB writes.
  • Meta handles topology and authority through Raft; Data replication to followers is asynchronous.
  • Migration tooling is named: RedisShake moves data out of a running Redis deployment.
  • Licensing is the Apache 2.0 open-source license; read the notice and patent grant yourself, since nothing here is legal advice.

Fit check: who gains, who should hold still

Your situation this weekRead of the evidence
Capacity-bound cache or profile store; CPU idle while RAM fillsStrongest consolidation candidate — the fleet exists to buy memory
Agent or assistant platform holding execution state, observations and working context per workerGood fit: growth drivers are agent count, state size and retention, not request volume
Sub-millisecond latency budget with broad, scattered access over a large working setCheck the engine, not the media: a millisecond flash path will not clear that budget
CPU-intensive command mix or a very demanding tail targetPlan extra serving capacity; the throughput envelope, not the disk, sets that
Compute-bound workload that simply needs more processorsLow expected benefit from a storage-dense topology

Capacity math: the state an agent platform actually keeps

A person-facing product might retain a profile, a session and a feature set per account. An agent product multiplies that: a research assistant, a coding assistant and several background workers, each holding state that must be available the moment it resumes. Data citation from the published model — at one billion agents, 1 KB of features produces roughly 1 TB of values; 10 KB pushes the set to 10 TB; 100 KB reaches 100 TB. Keeping two copies lands the values-only totals at 2 TB, 20 TB or 200 TB, before keys, indexes or replication enter the picture.

Value payload for one billion retained agents · decimal units

Bytes per agentUnique value payloadTwo copies, values only
1 KB1 TB2 TB
10 KB10 TB20 TB
100 KB100 TB200 TB

Low-latency reads and updates still have to arrive through the Redis clients and structures your application already calls. Paying DRAM prices for every retained byte is what makes that combination hard to afford — which is the design problem this software is trying to remove.

Fleet cost, line by line: when shards exist only to buy RAM

Take the baseline: 300 Standard_E2s_v4 Azure VMs, every node two vCPUs plus 16 GiB RAM and no local SSD, arranged as 150 primaries and 150 replicas. The invoice buys 600 vCPUs and 4,800 GiB of RAM, of which 2,400 GiB sits on the primary side. Once RAM fills first, the expansion round purchases processors, networking and operating systems mostly to capture memory the workload never asked for.

Pricing uses one region and one purchasing model for both systems — East US 2, Linux pay-as-you-go, US dollars — with Microsoft's published rate of $0.126 per hour for Standard_E2s_v4 and $1.376 per hour for Standard_L16as_v4, billed over 730 hours per month. The 300 E2s_v4 Redis VMs therefore total $27,594 monthly. The Lavik side needs two L16as_v4 data VMs plus one E2s_v4 Meta-only voter: $2,100.94 per month across three VMs. Annual figures simply run those monthly bills across 12 monthly periods. Per-operation cost is normalized at 1M average QPS, with the equivalent sustained ceiling of 1 million QPS; One million operations per second corresponds to 86.4 billion operations per day, which is how a throughput figure becomes a money figure.

Azure East US 2 · Linux pay-as-you-go · USD · 730 hours per month. VM-hour rates identify each SKU; monthly and annual rows cover the complete deployment.

DeploymentUSD / VM-hourMonthly USDAnnual USDUSD / million operations at 1M average QPS
Redis · 300 × Standard_E2s_v4$0.126$27,594.00$331,128.00$0.01050
Lavik · 2 × L16as_v4 + 1 × E2s_v4$1.376 (L16as_v4); $0.126 (E2s_v4)$2,100.94$25,211.28$0.00080

Net movement: the monthly VM bill drops by $25,493.06 — 92.4% — and the annualized saving is $305,916.72. The three-machine Lavik layout exposes 34 vCPUs and 272 GiB RAM in total, with the two NVMe-equipped nodes carrying data and the smaller box completing the failover quorum; the Redis layout exposes 600 vCPUs, most of which a memory-bound service does not consume. These are VM prices only — OS disks, backups and traffic land on top.

Where the flash question gets answered badly

Putting a flash tier under a key-value engine does not automatically fix latency, and Redis says so: its Flex documentation describes flash access in milliseconds and explicitly advises against broad access patterns, large working sets and frequent movement between RAM and flash. If your budget is sub-millisecond, a millisecond path is simply the wrong tool. Agent traffic makes that distinction bite, because profiles and contexts get revisited in a scattered order, so the engine must serve a dataset far larger than RAM efficiently rather than only when the working set happens to fit.

Same money, normalized: cost per terabyte of primary capacity

In the capacity model, each Redis pair contributes one 16 GiB primary plus one replica, and replica capacity is counted once — 150 primaries give 2,400 GiB, or about 2.577 decimal TB. An independent Lavik deployment adds two 3.84 TB data VMs plus one smaller Meta-only voter, with all three VMs in the price.

Monthly VM cost per TB of primary capacity, before database overhead and operational headroom.

DeploymentSingle-copy capacity denominatorUSD / TB-month
Redis · 300 × E2s_v42,400 GiB RAM (≈ 2.577 TB)$10,707.88
Lavik · 2 × L16as_v4 + 1 × E2s_v43.84 TB NVMe SSD$547.12

That is $10,707.88 per TB-month against $547.12 per TB-month. The logarithmic sizing chart in the source material repeats independent three-VM deployment units as capacity climbs, so the per-terabyte line, not the peak benchmark, becomes the purchasing constraint.

Throughput and tail latency: the published comparison

Setup, stated plainly so you can decide whether it resembles your traffic: Lavik 0.1.0 SPDK versus Redis 8.10.2 and Valkey 9.1.2 on one 16-vCPU Azure server; a separate load generator issuing uniform random GETs and SETs over private networking; 1 KiB values; pipeline depth one. Redis and Valkey serve values from DRAM, Lavik from its NVMe storage path. Throughput and client-observed latency are shown together, because the useful answer is always "at which operating point".

At 1,280 connections the measured run returns 1,145,772 GET QPS and 971,950 SET QPS: GET throughput 12.5% above Redis and 18.1% above Valkey, SET 2.2% above Redis, and a GET P99 of 3.999 ms against Redis's 4.415 ms. Consolidation only becomes interesting when the storage-backed option does not ask the application to trade performance for cheaper capacity.

Same 1,280-connection runs · QPS rounded to whole operations; all latency columns in milliseconds

System / operationQPSAverageP50P95P99P99.9
Lavik 0.1.0 SPDK GET1,145,7721.1171.0311.5113.999 ms7.135
Lavik 0.1.0 SPDK SET971,9501.3171.1192.7834.4797.199
Redis 8.10.2 GET1,018,7351.2561.0872.4794.415 ms7.103
Redis 8.10.2 SET951,0531.3461.1352.9434.5117.231
Valkey 9.1.2 GET970,2881.3191.1192.5114.415 ms7.455
Valkey 9.1.2 SET808,1031.5831.4552.5594.0477.199

How hard the box is driven matters as much as the peak. At the billion-key operating point with 80 connections, the engine returns 385,514 GET QPS at 0.439 ms P99.9; with 640 connections it clears more than a million GETs per second. Those curves are a sizing tool: pick the throughput and tail combination you need, then keep headroom for bursts instead of provisioning to the tallest bar on a chart. The billion-key set holds 1.024 TB of raw values — about 7.6 times the server's RAM — and still delivers 1,069,126 GET QPS, while a billion-key layout fits its index on a 125.8 GiB host. The small-instance run tells the same story: on two vCPUs and 16 GiB nominal RAM, growing the dataset from one million to 100 million 1 KiB values moves peak GET throughput only from 215,521 to 215,463 QPS, and SET retains 95.2% of its smaller-dataset peak.

Update-heavy patterns: the separate io_uring YCSB experiment

Agent state is written, not just read. In the io_uring YCSB run — 100M records with ten 128-byte fields, 256 workers, no replicas — Lavik processes 529,501 operations per second for a 50/50 read/update mix and 577,373 for a 95/5 mix. These are structured-record operations: HGETALL reads against LAVIK.HREPLACE updates, so they exercise the grouped-storage layout rather than a pure GET loop.

Separate io_uring YCSB experiment · 100M records, 10 × 128 B fields, 256 workers, no replicas

Lavik workloadTotal QPSREAD P99.9 msUPDATE P99.9 ms
50% HGETALL / 50% HREPLACE529,5015.0832.831
95% HGETALL / 5% HREPLACE577,3731.8181.578

The operational surface shrinks with the node count

Memory-driven growth also grows the machinery engineers must operate. Redis Cluster splits 16,384 hash slots and maintains a full-mesh cluster bus; the specification gives each node N−1 outgoing and N−1 incoming bus connections, which is N(N−1) initiated connections cluster-wide:

  • 89,700 at 300 nodes
  • 359,400 at 600
  • 999,000 at 1,000

None of that is application traffic. Membership and health ride on gossip, heartbeat probes and failure reports; local suspicion has to be reconciled with peer reports, and failover needs authorization plus configuration epochs. During a partition or a rolling restart, someone must know which primaries, replicas and paths remain reachable. Resharding adds data movement, ownership changes and client redirects; maintenance adds patching, restarts, monitoring and replica placement. A storage-dense deployment cuts the number of Data processes capacity requires, leaves each one room to grow, and lets the Meta service own topology while native replication maintains followers. From 300 Redis nodes to three Lavik nodes, both expenses — servers for memory, and the labor to run them — move together.

Step-by-step: sizing the three-VM unit

  1. Pair two Standard_L16as_v4 VMs with one Standard_E2s_v4 VM. Each data node carries 16 vCPUs, 128 GiB RAM and four 960 GB local NVMe devices — 3.84 TB per data VM — and runs a Data process plus a Meta member.
  2. On the E2s_v4 node, run the third Meta member only. Two vCPUs and 16 GiB RAM complete the three-member Raft quorum; the voter stores control-plane metadata, no application data.
  3. Size DRAM from key count and key lengths, then add buffers, hugepages and replication backlog. Values are not what you are provisioning anymore.
  4. Verify the failover story: if a primary VM dies, the follower plus the dedicated voter keep a two-of-three Meta majority to promote the eligible follower, which already holds the remaining copy.
  5. Place VMs across appropriate failure domains, keep Meta state on durable disks, and treat Azure's local NVMe as temporary storage — pair cross-VM replication with external backups.
  6. Measure serving latency with replication, expiration and reclamation active, then rehearse primary failure and follower rebuild at the intended dataset size. Data replication is asynchronous, so set recovery-point and recovery-time targets and prove them in drills.

Step-by-step: migrating with RedisShake

  1. Inventory the commands and key shapes your application actually issues; that list is the compatibility test plan.
  2. Create the target Lavik deployment, then copy the baseline with RedisShake.
  3. Follow incremental changes rather than re-snapshotting repeatedly.
  4. Reconcile key counts, values and expirations before cutover — this is the step teams skip.
  5. Pause source writes for the final catch-up, switch clients, and keep a rollback path that accounts for writes produced after the switch.
  6. Do not let the source shard count dictate the target's physical layout; size the target from commands, key count, value distribution and the busiest hours. Use the migration guide for release-pinned configuration.

Compatibility, permissions and data-handling notes

  • Client compatibility: the interface is Redis-compatible, so application code paths and data structures stay recognizable — but validate your command inventory against the release rather than assuming parity.
  • Data placement: retained values live on your own VMs' local NVMe SSD and the voter holds only control-plane metadata, so data-residency and access-control decisions remain inside your deployment boundary.
  • Durability risk: Azure's local NVMe is temporary storage. Backups outside the VM are not optional, and Meta state belongs on durable disks.
  • Replication semantics: Meta consensus uses Raft for topology and authority; Data replication is asynchronous, which directly bounds your achievable RPO.
  • Licensing terms: Apache 2.0 governs use, redistribution and the patent grant — route the text through your own review.
  • Cost honesty: the tables price VMs only. OS disks, backups, egress traffic and engineer hours sit outside them.

Common misconceptions this comparison tends to create

  1. Myth: any flash tier is fast enough. Reality: Redis's Flex guidance puts flash access at milliseconds and warns off broad patterns and large working sets; a sub-millisecond budget needs an engine designed for the whole path, not a tier bolted on.
  2. Myth: the disk is the hard part. Reality: the work is in coordination — userspace queue pairs with SPDK, polling, batches up to 128 commands, and 64 KiB writes that coalesce replies.
  3. Myth: disk-backed always loses to in-memory. Reality: at 1,280 connections GET throughput measured 12.5% above Redis running on DRAM.
  4. Myth: a bigger fleet is cheaper per terabyte. Reality: $10,707.88 per TB-month versus $547.12 per TB-month in this configuration.
  5. Myth: node count must track data size. Reality: scaling from one million to 100 million values on two vCPUs and 16 GiB nominal RAM changed peak GET throughput by 58 QPS — 215,521 to 215,463.
  6. Myth: migration implies an outage. Reality: baseline copy plus incremental changes plus one short final write pause, with a rehearsed rollback, is the documented path.

FAQ

Does application code have to change?

Reads and updates continue through familiar Redis clients and data structures. The work shifts to verification: confirm the commands and key shapes in your inventory behave the same on the release you pin.

What does RAM sizing mean now?

RAM follows key count, key lengths, buffers, hugepages and replication backlog. Value bytes follow NVMe SSD capacity, which is why the two growth curves can be purchased separately.

How does the deployment survive a lost primary?

The surviving follower keeps the remaining data copy, and with the dedicated voter the Meta members hold a two-of-three majority to authorize promotion. Because Data replication is asynchronous, your RPO and RTO must be set and drilled rather than assumed.

Is this only a big-dataset story?

No. On two vCPUs and 16 GiB nominal RAM, peak GET throughput barely moved between one million and 100 million values, so a compact service gains the same decoupling as a large platform.

When is Redis still the right call?

When the workload is genuinely compute-bound, when the command mix is CPU-intensive, or when a demanding tail target forces more serving capacity than the storage-dense envelope provides on its own.

Should we trust vendor numbers?

Use them as a hypothesis. Re-run the same envelope — command mix, peak demand, bursts, latency target — against your own dataset before any purchase decision.

Action plan for the next two weeks

  • Chart memory pressure against CPU utilization for your busiest shard. If RAM fills while compute idles, you own the workload this comparison describes.
  • Export a command and key-shape inventory, plus value-size distribution and retention policy — that list determines both sizing and the compatibility test.
  • Translate the growth driver: how many agents, how large per-state payloads, how long data stays useful.
  • Price your own three-VM unit and compare it per TB-month against your current primary capacity, not against the headline bill.
  • Re-run the throughput and latency envelope on representative data at 80, 640 and 1,280 connections, and choose an operating point with burst headroom.
  • Book a failover drill at full dataset size, with replication, expiration and reclamation enabled.
  • Dry-run RedisShake on a staging target, then write the rollback step covering post-cutover writes.

Sources and data references

  • Published comparison: Lavik 0.1.0 SPDK versus Redis 8.10.2 and Valkey 9.1.2 on one 16-vCPU Azure server, including the 1,280-connection throughput and latency matrix.
  • Separate io_uring YCSB experiment for HGETALL and LAVIK.HREPLACE mixes.
  • Microsoft's published Azure rate table: East US 2, Linux pay-as-you-go, $0.126 per hour and $1.376 per hour for the SKUs used here, over 730 hours per month.
  • Redis Cluster specification for 16,384 hash slots and the N−1 outgoing and N−1 incoming bus connection model.
  • Redis Flex documentation for flash access latency and its guidance on access patterns and working-set size.
  • Lavik migration guide (release-pinned configuration) and the Apache 2.0 license text.

Benchmark and sizing notes

Figures are reproduced from the published material and are configuration-specific; treat every number as a starting hypothesis for your own test.

  • Server: Azure Standard_L16aos_v4, Japan West zone 2, AMD EPYC 9V74, 16 logical CPUs, eight physical cores, 125.8 GiB RAM, six 1.92 TB NVMe devices.
  • Client: F32als_v6 with 16 threads over private accelerated networking, Linux TCP.
  • Windowing: Ten-million-key tests use 30-second windows with correlated seeds; 10M-key comparisons use 30-second windows; billion-key tests use 60-second windows with distinct seeds. Aggregate run length in the published set is reported as 300-second totals.
  • Engine configuration recorded for Lavik: 8 GiB of hugepages, defragmentation enabled, 16 completions per poll, 12 Lavik workers and four system/IRQ CPUs reserved.
  • Counterpart configuration: Redis I/O-thread counts are 16 for GET and SET; Valkey uses 16 for GET and eight for SET. Load generation is recorded at 256 client workers. All runs use a single server without Data replicas, and Redis and Valkey disable AOF in the same configuration.
  • Cost notes: the model compares 300 E2s_v4 VMs against two L16as_v4 data VMs and one E2s_v4 Meta-only voter. The capacity denominators are 2,400 GiB RAM (≈ 2.577 TB) for the Redis side and 3.84 TB NVMe SSD for the Lavik side.

Bottom line for our Software readers: the release worth watching is not the one that adds a feature, but the one that changes which resource sets your ceiling. Start from the commands you already issue, load representative data, and let the latency budget your users feel decide the topology. Then let the disk hold what the application needs to remember.

Prepared by Sarah Chen, Tech Daily · questions and corrections: hello@techdaily.com

Brand logo

Tech Daily

Your Daily Source for Consumer Tech, Policy & Communications

HardwarePolicy & RegulationSoftwareCommunicationsConsumer ElectronicsGeneralAPAC EdmGrowth

© 2026 Tech Daily.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience and analyze website traffic. Read our Privacy Policy to learn more.